costa del mar warranty reviews
[…] Under section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10), attorney’s fees are recoverable as an item of costs only when authorized by contract, statute, or law. Vopava later upped his statutory offer to $20,001, again not including fees and costs. However, under CCP § 1033.5(d)(4) “the court has discretionary power … Expert Fees, except to the extent permitted by CCP § 998. Florida requires a showing of prejudice to preclude coverage under the policy if the insured breached the policy's notice provisions. An allowable cost under CCP ; 1033.5(a)(13 ... of section 68086 provides that the “costs for the service of the official court reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise ... Mr. Kevorkian argues that he never served a section 998 offer and thus Plaintiff is not entitled to recover expert witness fees. 13 : True, under state tort/procedural law.