All felony First Appearance hearings are heard before a judge. Your initial appearance can vary depending on the jurisdiction. What happens at my first appearance? 2. Texas Penal Code § 22.01 (b)(2)(A) states that “an offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense … John received his J.D., from Hamline University School of Law and also carries a Bachelor of Arts from, The University of Minnesota.